Halomods Community Portal: Release! - CMT Spv3 - The Truth and Reconciliation - Halomods Community Portal

Jump to content

  • 11 Pages +
  • « First
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Release! - CMT Spv3 - The Truth and Reconciliation

This is what we came here for.

#201 User is offline   RabbitFood 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 29-July 14

Posted 01 September 2014 - 11:12 PM

View Postwoodchucker, on 01 September 2014 - 10:31 PM, said:

In SPV3, lately I been having a ton of lag where as I wasn't before. So far I have gone to re-installing Windows updates and all. Before I was running without any trouble. I have been using the .yelo map and opensource to.
My dell inspiron n5110 computer spec:
i5
6 GB of ram
500 GB Hard Drive
Running both Windows 7 ULT and Windows 8.1 PRO
I think second gen i5

Any tips would be fine.
I may post a video, but I'm not sure.


Until Masterz responds, I'd recommend going to CMT Extras and turning on "edges only" for VISR, disable pulsing, and other stuff to lower graphical quality until a better solution is found.

#202 User is offline   woodchucker 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10-May 14

Posted 01 September 2014 - 11:58 PM

Thank you

I was shocked that I could run Halo CE with the .yelo on my dads computer with not that much lag (until playing the campaign).
Dell Dimension E510 specs
2 GB of Ram (1.99)
Windows XP
Intel Pentium D
No Floppy Drive
60 GB Hard Drive

#203 User is offline   Masterz1337 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: CMT Person
  • Joined: 23-May 11

Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:59 AM

The most important component is the GPU. We were getting a pretty consistent 60FPS at 720p on the Surface Pro 3 at PAX, which has only an intergrated Intel HD 4400 GPU.

#204 User is offline   woodchucker 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10-May 14

Posted 03 January 2015 - 03:32 AM

When playing, so I through a grenade onto a grunt or a jackal. I found that it does nothing. Anyone know why?

#205 User is offline   Tucker933 

  • I will nerf everything you love
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05-May 11
  • LocationCalifornia

Posted 04 January 2015 - 02:30 AM

View PostMasterz1337, on 03 September 2014 - 02:59 AM, said:

The most important component is the GPU.

So you've been able to shift significant load over to the GPU with OS, as opposed to the very CPU dependent vanilla Halo?

This post has been edited by Tucker933: 04 January 2015 - 02:31 AM


#206 User is offline   woodchucker 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10-May 14

Posted 04 January 2015 - 03:29 AM

I guess my new laptop killed it, I guess.

#207 User is offline   Alice 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 18-January 15

Posted 18 January 2015 - 07:24 PM

View Postwoodchucker, on 01 September 2014 - 11:58 PM, said:

Thank you

I was shocked that I could run Halo CE with the .yelo on my dads computer with not that much lag (until playing the campaign).
Dell Dimension E510 specs
2 GB of Ram (1.99)
Windows XP
Intel Pentium D
No Floppy Drive
60 GB Hard Drive

I want to see if that old Pentium 4 with an ATI video card PC I have lying around could run Halo CE with OS. I'll have to install either 7 or 8.1 since they handle older hardware better.

#208 User is offline   woodchucker 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10-May 14

Posted 19 January 2015 - 12:35 AM

How old is it, it could possible run.

#209 User is offline   Lork 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08-April 15

Posted 08 April 2015 - 04:22 AM

The Universal UI expects this to be called "SPV3A50" which seems like a better convention to follow than using the names of the original maps, as it would allow you to swap between this and the original without having to quit out and rename the files every time. I tried changing the name, but I guess there's something in the map itself that relies on the original filename because it crashes when I attempt to load it with the name changed.

Is there a version of this that I can download somewhere that follows this new naming convention or some way to modify the map myself to accommodate it?

This post has been edited by Lork: 08 April 2015 - 05:13 AM


#210 User is offline   Masterz1337 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: CMT Person
  • Joined: 23-May 11

Posted 08 April 2015 - 05:13 AM

If you are trying to load the old SPV3 A50, you will have to load it as if it were the bungie original map, in the classic campaign section.

#211 User is offline   Lork 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08-April 15

Posted 08 April 2015 - 11:03 AM

View PostMasterz1337, on 08 April 2015 - 05:13 AM, said:

If you are trying to load the old SPV3 A50, you will have to load it as if it were the bungie original map, in the classic campaign section.

I know that, I'm asking if it's possible to rename it so I don't have to replace the original map. You say "the old SPV3 A50" - is there a newer version than the one in the OP? That would be ideal.

#212 User is offline   Masterz1337 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: CMT Person
  • Joined: 23-May 11

Posted 08 April 2015 - 01:29 PM

You'd have to rename it via hex editor. The newer version of A50 isn't done quite yet.

#213 User is offline   Lork 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08-April 15

Posted 08 April 2015 - 06:21 PM

View PostMasterz1337, on 08 April 2015 - 01:29 PM, said:

You'd have to rename it via hex editor. The newer version of A50 isn't done quite yet.

Oh I see, thanks. I'll try it out, and if I can't do it I'll just wait for the new version.

Share this topic:


  • 11 Pages +
  • « First
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic